Our Mupeke Oil is a typical oil from Angola, derived from the fruit of a shrub that grows in the mountainous regions of Angola, specifically in Namibe, Lubango and Benguela.
It is used by the Mucubais tribe for the treatment of Hair and skin. The Mupeque Oil assists in the growth and strengthening of the hair. Besides leaving your hair more beautiful, it also leaves your hair healthier, as it moisturises the hair fibres and scalp. Furthermore it eliminates dandruff, and leaves your scalp stronger and protected. The Mupeque oil is also used to moisturise the skin and make it smoother.
Suitable for all hair types, with particular emphasis on curly, coiled and kinky natural hair textures.
How to use
- Direct application (You can apply the oil wisely on the scalp, or only on the extensions of the hair).
- Add to Shampoo (You can use a little bit of Mupeque oil in your shampoo to give your hair more vitamins).
- As a Vitamin (You can use Mupeque oil as a vitamin for your hair, putting it mainly where you have less hair.
- Use as a moisturiser, mixing the oil with water that you will use to moisturise your hair.
- Use on the skin (You can use the oil as your moisturiser, you can put some orange or lemon zest in the oil to stifle the natural odor of the oil.
Carissa spinarum L. (Mirangolo)